Log In

Discovery Student Adventures

Student Trips Powered by Discovery Education

Privacy Policy

The Discovery Student Adventures website (www.discoverystudentadventures.com) and the various content, features and services offered on this website (collectively, the “Site”) are owned and operated by World Adventures Unlimited, Inc., its parent companies, subsidiaries and affiliates ("World Adventures Unlimited", "we", "us", or "our"). World Adventures Unlimited, a subsidiary of Ambassadors Group, Inc., is a licensee of Discovery Education, Inc., and has the right to develop, promote, market, distribute, and operate group student education and adventure tours marketed as “Discovery Student Adventures”.

We are committed to respecting your online privacy and recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) you share with us. We have established this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to let you know what information we may collect from you on the Site and how we may use and share that information. Please take a moment to review the terms of the Privacy Policy. By using the Site, you agree to accept the terms of the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of the Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site. This Privacy Policy applies only to information that we collect on the Site and does not apply to information, which we may collect through other means.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy Statement, about our organization, or the programs we provide, please contact us at: info@discoverystudentadventures.com.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

The policy of www.discoverystudentadventures.com is to respect and protect the privacy of our users. This policy statement tells you how we collect information from you and how we use it. We may disclose your personally identifiable information with subsidiaries, affiliates and strategic partners of Discovery Student Adventures. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent. We may disclose user information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to, or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally), our rights or property, our users, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities. We may disclose user information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

In order to register for a Discovery Student Adventure, we ask you for personal information listed in the online registration form. This includes your name, address, email address, birth date, and billing information. We need to collect this information for tracking/verifying compliance with our policies as well as federal, state, and local laws and/or for editorial and feedback solicitation purposes. In case you change your mind or some personal information may change (such as your zip code), we will endeavor to provide a way to correct, update, or remove your personal data. You can do this by contacting us at info@discoverystudentadventures.com.

OPTING-OUT

Information provided at the time of registration, or submission from a guest who is age 13 or over, may be used for marketing and promotional purposes by us, our affiliates, or companies that have been prescreened by us. To keep you in control of your personal information and the communications directed to you, we allow you to opt out of the following services: sharing your information in our member directory, receiving communications from us about new features or services, and receiving communications about offers from third-party companies that offer a product or service that we think would be of value to you. If a guest objects to such use for any reason, he/she may stop that use, by email request to: CustomerService@discoverystudentadventures.com, or by contacting the Discovery Student Adventures home office.

POLICIES FOR INDIVIDUALS UNDER 13 YEARS OF AGE

No information should be submitted to or posted at www.discoverystudentadventures.com by guests under 13 years of age without the consent of their parent or guardian. Unless otherwise disclosed during collection, we do not provide any personally identifying information, regardless of its source, to any third party for any purpose whatsoever from our guests under 13 years of age. All registrants receive an automated response confirming their registration. In addition, when a guest under 13 registers, he/she is required to provide the email address of his/her parent or guardian.

No information collected from guests under 13 years of age is used for any marketing or promotional purposes whatsoever, either inside or outside our site except as explicitly stated during registration for programs, contests, or promotions (and in that case, the information collected is used only for the specific programs, contest or promotion). Although guests under 13 years of age are allowed to participate in our programs, contests, and promotions, if such a guest wins, notification and prizes are sent to the parents or guardians identified in the initial registration process. Publication of contest winners’ names, ages, or images for individuals under age 13 requires parental or guardian consent. [We do not allow guests under 13 years of age to be listed in our member directory or to receive direct marketing communications from our site or to be sent from our third-party offers.]

Please contact us at info@discoverystudentadventures.com regarding privacy questions or concerns, or to request to review what personally identifiable information we have collected from a child. Parents may also contact us at any time to request that we delete the personally identifiable information of a child or a parent and/or refuse to permit further collection or use of a child's information. We will take steps to ensure that any person contacting us for a child's information is that child's parent or guardian.

USE OF IP ADDRESSES

An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you're surfing the Web. Web servers automatically identify your computer by its IP address. We collect IP addresses for the purposes of system administration, to report aggregate information to our advertisers, and to audit the use of our site. When guests request pages from us, our servers log the guests' IP addresses. We do not normally link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable, which means that a user's session will be logged, but the user remains anonymous to us. We can and will use IP addresses to identify a user when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with our house rules or terms of service or to protect our service, site, customers, or others.

USE OF COOKIES

A cookie is a text file saved in your browser's directory or folder and stored in RAM while your browser is running. Cookies save your preferences while you're at our site. The use of cookies is an industry standard that you'll find at most major Web sites.

We use cookies to determine which areas of our site are popular and which are not, and we collect the data from cookies to determine the total number of visitors and pages viewed so that we can improve our site. We use cookies to specify unique preferences and to track user trends and patterns. This helps us better understand and improve areas of our site that our users find valuable.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, note that some parts of the site will not function properly or may be considerably slower if you refuse cookies. You may occasionally get cookies from our advertisers. We do not control these cookies. If you want to see what information is stored in your cookie file, use a text editor or a word processor to open a file called cookies. txt or MagicCookie in your browser's folder or directory. You also have the option of disabling cookies via your browser's preferences.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Users should be aware that when you are on our site, you could be directed to other sites that are beyond our control. There are links to other sites from our pages that take you outside our service. These other sites may collect data or solicit personal information. We cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online, and you do so at your own risk.

SECURITY

The importance of security for all personally identifiable information associated with our guests is of utmost concern to us. We exercise great care in providing secure transmission of your information from your PC to our servers. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we can't ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. When credit card information is transmitted, we use industry standard, SSL (secure socket layer) encryption.

Your www.discoverystudentadventures.com account is password protected so that only you can access it and view the member information relevant to the account. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. We will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or email. Ultimately, you are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and any account information. Remember to sign out of your account and close your browser window when you have finished your work. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if your computer is accessible to others or if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place.

Please note that any information you include in a message you post to any chat room, forum or other public posting area on this site is available to anyone with Internet access. PLEASE BE EXTREMELY CAREFUL WHEN DISCLOSING ANY INFORMATION IN CHAT ROOMS, FORUMS AND OTHER PUBLIC POSTING AREAS. WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE USE BY OTHERS OF THE INFORMATION THAT YOU DISCLOSE IN CHAT ROOMS, FORUMS AND OTHER PUBLIC POSTING AREAS.

NO LIABILITY ACTS OF THIRD PARTIES

Although we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information, transmissions made by means of the Internet cannot be made absolutely secure. We will have no liability for disclosure of your personal information due to errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties.

ASSIGNMENT

In the event that all or part of our assets or sold or acquired by another party, or in the event of a merger, you grant us the right to assign the personally identifiable and non-personally identifiable information collected via the Sites.

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

By using this site, you signify your assent to the www.discoverystudentadventures.com Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our sites. Your continued use of our site following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes. For changes to this privacy policy that may be materially less restrictive on our use or disclosure of personal information you have provided to us, we will attempt to obtain your consent before implementing the change by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account or by placing a prominent notice on the site.

We will also notify parents if we change the kinds of information that we collect from kids and materially alter our practices of sharing and using this information. We will not collect, use or share the information without parental consent.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Beginning on January 1, 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our visitors who are California residents to request certain information regarding Discovery Student Adventures’ disclosure of personally identifiable information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us:

World Adventures Unlimited, Inc.
1956 Ambassador Way
Spokane, Washington 99224
Phone: (866) 963-3417
Email: info@discoverystudentadventures.com